CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N1:421

Erin Reynolds
Bio Soil Enhancers, Inc.
1161 James Street
Hattiesburg, MS 39401

RE: The tariff classification of Liquid Organo Hume from Canada.

Dear Ms. Reynolds:

In your letter dated June 29, 2016, you you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is humic acid solution referred to as Liquid Organo Hume. Based on the information provided, this product consists of powdered humate, water and potassium hydroxide, the latter of which is added to neutralize the pH. After importation, this solution will be further processed into fertilizer.

The applicable subheading for the Liquid Organo Hume will be 3913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Natural polymers (for example, alginic acid) and modified natural polymers (for example, hardened proteins, chemical derivatives of natural rubber), not elsewhere specified or included, in primary forms: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist April Cutuli at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division